Articles
[…] According to the court, Dynamic Logic Inc. (Dynamic) had erroneously treated one of its information services products as a professional consulting service exempt from the state’s sales tax despite its reliance on data collection and the sharing of that information and analysis with other clients. The case has far-reaching implications for other information services businesses that gather data and provide recommendations to other customers based on those facts.

Background

Under New York State Tax Law Section 1105(c)(1), sales tax applies to information services defined as the “furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.” However, the law specifically excludes from sales tax “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”